2020 Tokyo Olympics: Track and field schedule, TV, start times, dates, live stream, how to watch

July 31, 2021 Off By Oha

How to watch one of the Olympics’ most anticipated sports, track and field, is underway at the 2021 Games in Tokyo. The U.S., which owns the most track and field gold medals in Olympic history with 335, should quickly rise this year’s gold medal leaderboard as a result.

The U.S. boasts the following No. 1-ranked athletes at these Olympics, per World Athletics:110-meter hurdler Grant Holloway800-meter runner Ajee’ Wilson400-meter hurdler Sydney McLaughlinHammer thrower DeAnna Price

And that’s not all, as 10 other Team USA players are ranked within the top-three of their respective events. 

Five-time Olympian sprinter Allyson Felix, who’s competing in the 400-meter and 4×400 relay, has a chance to become the winningest athlete in the sport’s history. She’s currently tied with Jamaica’s Merlene Ottey for first all-time with nine medals and has already said that she is retiring after these Olympics.

No. 3-ranked Noah Lyles is slated to compete in the 200-meter race, an event he earned gold in at the 2019 World Athletics Championships. Lyles led the U.S. to gold in that year’s 4×100 relay, and he is the only returner from that group at the 2020 Tokyo Olympics. 

The U.S. retains three of its four sprinters who earned gold in the 4×400 relay at the 2019 world championships: Fred Kerley, Michael Cherry and Rae Benjamin. Sam Kendricks and Joe Kovacs, who won gold in pole vault and shot put at the 2019 world championships, respectively, are back for the 2021 Games.

No. 3 Ronnie Baker and No. 7 Trayvon Bromell, both considered favorites in the 100-meter race, are vying to become the event’s first American gold medalist since 2004. Shotputter Ryan Crouser is no stranger to gold medals, though, as the American hopes to earn his second straight after placing first in the 2016 Games.

Three of the four gold medal-winning 4×400 sprinters from the 2019 world championships — Sydney McLaughlin, Dailiah Muhammad and Jonathas Wadeline — will compete in these 2021 Games. Muhammad won the 400-meter hurdle individually at the 2019 world championships.

Follow those athletes, storylines and more with the entire schedule below. 

All times are EasternMen’s 100-meter

Americans to watch: No. 3 Ronnie Baker, No. 7 Trayvon Bromell, No. 15 Fred KerleyPrelims, Friday, July 30Round 1, Saturday, July 31Semifinals, Sunday, Aug. 1Final, Sunday, Aug. 1Victory ceremony, Monday, Aug. 2Men’s 200-meter

Americans to watch: No. 3 Noah Lyles, No. 5 Kenny BednarekRound 1, Monday, Aug. 2Semifinals, Tuesday, Aug. 3Final, Wednesday, Aug. 4Victory Ceremony, Wednesday, Aug. 4Men’s 400-meter

Americans to watch: No. 3 Michael Norman, No. 10 Michael Cherry, No. 19 Randolph RossRound 1, Saturday, July 31Semifinals, Monday, Aug. 2Final, Monday, Aug. 2Men’s 800-meter

Americans to watch: No. 7 Bryce Hoppel, No. 11 Clayton MurphyRound 1, Friday, July 30Semifinals, Sunday, Aug. 1Final, Wednesday, Aug. 4Victory Ceremony, Wednesday, Aug. 4Men’s 110-meter hurdles

Americans to watch: No. 1 Grant Holloway, No. 10 Daniel Roberts, No. 12 Devon AllenRound 1, Tuesday, Aug. 3Semifinals, Tuesday, Aug. 3Final, Wednesday, Aug. 4Victory ceremony, Thursday, Aug. 5Men’s 400-meter hurdles

Americans to watch: No. 2 Rai Benjamin, No. 10 David Kendziera, No. 14 Kenny SelmonSemifinals, Sunday, Aug. 1Final, Monday, Aug. 2Victory ceremony, Tuesday, Aug. 3Men’s 4×100 relay

Americans to watch: Bednarek, Kerley, Baker, BromellRound 1, Aug. Wednesday, 4Final, Wednesday, Aug. 4Victory ceremony, Thursday, Aug. 5Pole vault

Americans to watch: No. 2 Sam Kendricks, No. 6 Chris Nilsen, No. 20 KC Lightfoot

Qualifying round, Friday, July 30Final, Tuesday, Aug. 3Victory ceremony, Tuesday, Aug. 3Long jump

Americans to watch: No. 9 Marquis Dendy, No. 19 Steffin McCarter

Qualifying round, Saturday, July 31Final, Sunday, Aug. 1Victory ceremony, Monday, Aug. 2Triple jump

Americans to watch: No. 2 Will Claye, No. 5 Donald Scott, No. 13 Chris Benard

Qualifying round, Monday, Aug. 2Final, Wednesday, Aug. 4Victory ceremony, Thursday, Aug. 5Shot put

Americans to watch: No. 4 Joe Kovacs, No. 5 Ryan Crouser, No. 18 Payton Otterdahl

Qualifying round, Tuesday, Aug. 3Final, Wednesday, Aug. 4Victory ceremony, Thursday, Aug. 5Women’s 200-meter

Americans to watch: No. 12 Gabby Thomas, No. 13 Jenna Prandini, No 25 Anavia Battle

Round 1, Sunday, Aug. 1Semifinals, Monday, Aug. 2Final, Tuesday, Aug. 3Women’s 800-meter

Americans to watch: No. 1 Ajee’ Wilson, No. 4 Raevyn Rogers, No. 28 Athing Mu 

Semifinals, Saturday, July 31Final, Tuesday, Aug. 3Victory ceremony, Tuesday, Aug. 3Women’s 100-meter hurdles

Americans to watch: No. 2 Keni Harrison, No. 8 Christina Clemons, No. 25 Gabbi Cunningham

Qualifying round, Friday, July 30Semifinals, Sunday, Aug. 1Final, Sunday, Aug. 1Victory ceremony, Monday, Aug. 2Women’s 400-meter hurdles

Americans to watch: No. 1 Sydney McLaughlin, No. 2 Dalilah Muhammad, No. 28 Anna Cockrell 

Round 1, Friday, July 30Semifinals, Monday, Aug. 2Final, Tuesday, Aug. 3Women’s 3000-meter steeplechase

Americans to watch: Emma Coburn, Courtney Frerichs, Val Constien

Round 1, Saturday, July 31Final, Wednesday, Aug. 4Victory ceremony, Wednesday Aug. 4Women’s 4×100 relay

Americans to watch: Oliver, Prandini, Thomas, Teahna DanielsRound 1, Wednesday, Aug. 4Final, Friday, Aug. 6Victory ceremony, Saturday, Aug. 7Women’s 4×400 relay

Americans to watch: Jonathas Wadeline, Ellis Kendall, Allyson Felix,  Quanera HayesRound 1, Thursday, Aug. 5Final, Saturday, Aug. 7Victory ceremony, Saturday, Aug. 7Women’s high jump

Americans to watch: Vashti Cunningham, Rachel McCoy, Ty Butts-TownsendQualifying round, Wednesday, Aug. 4Final, Saturday, Aug. 7Victory ceremony, Saturday, Aug. 7Women’s pole vault

Americans to watch: Sandi Morris, Katie Nageotte, Morgann LeLeux-RomeroQualifying round, Monday, Aug. 2Final, Thursday, Aug. 5Victory ceremony, Friday, Aug. 6Women’s hammer throw

Americans to watch: DeAnna Price, Brooke Andersen, Gwen BerryQualifying round, Saturday, July 31Final, Tuesday, Aug. 3Victory Ceremony, Tuesday, Aug. 3